2018 IFAM Santa Fe Artist Profiles

Sort by Region:
Sort by Country:
Karim Oukid Ouksel
Karim Oukid Ouksel
Country: Algeria
Media: Jewelry
Jan John
Jan John
Country: Botswana
Media: Painting
Organization: Kuru Development Trust
Habibou Coulibaly
Habibou Coulibaly
Country: Burkina Faso
Media: Textiles
Ebenezer Nomoda Djaba
Ebenezer Nomoda Djaba
Country: Ghana
Media: Beadwork
Organization: Cedi Beads
Beads of Esiteti - Various Artists
Beads of Esiteti - Various Artists
Country: Kenya
Media: Jewelry - nonmetal, Textiles
Marie Alexandrine Rasoanantenaina
Marie Alexandrine Rasoanantenaina
Country: Madagascar
Media: Basketry, Textiles
Organization: Tahiana Creation
Aissata Namoko
Aissata Namoko
Country: Mali
Media: Textiles
Mohamed El Maouloud Ag Hamid
Mohamed El Maouloud Ag Hamid
Country: Mali
Media: Jewelry / Leatherwork
Organization: Association Timidwa
Rachida Ousbigh and Latifa Harchaou
Rachida Ousbigh and Latifa Harchaou
Country: Morocco
Media: Beadwork, Jewelry - nonmetal
Organization: Artisanat des femmes de khenifra
Ella Kamati
Ella Kamati
Country: Namibia
Media: Basketry, Jewelry
Organization: Omba Arts Trust
Haoua Albaka
Haoua Albaka
Country: Niger
Media: Leatherwork
Organization: Tawre
Moussa Albaka
Moussa Albaka
Country: Niger
Media: Jewelry
Elhadji Mohamed Koumama
Elhadji Mohamed Koumama
Country: Niger
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Tuareg Jewelry
Akeem Ayanniyi
Akeem Ayanniyi
Country: Nigeria
Media: Other (Musical Instruments)
Janet Nkubana
Janet Nkubana
Country: Rwanda
Media: Basketry, Jewelry - nonmetal
Organization: Gahaya Links Cooperatives
African Eyes
African Eyes
Country: South Africa
Media: Jewelry - nonmetal
Siphiwe Bulose
Siphiwe Bulose
Country: South Africa
Media: Beadwork
ZuluGal Retro
ZuluGal Retro
Country: South Africa
Media: Beadwork
Lulama Patience Sihlabeni
Lulama Patience Sihlabeni
Country: South Africa
Media: Other: Glass bead and wire
Organization: eKhaya eKasi Art and Education Centre
Jabulile Nala
Jabulile Nala
Country: South Africa
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Okuhlekodwa Trading and projects
Angeline Bonisiwe Masuku
Angeline Bonisiwe Masuku
Country: South Africa
Media: Basketry
ROOTS of South Sudan
ROOTS of South Sudan
Country: South Sudan
Media: Beadwork, Home Accessories, Jewelry, Jewelry - nonmetal
Organization: ROOTS of South Sudan
Thembi Dlamini
Thembi Dlamini
Country: Swaziland
Media: Basketry, Jewelry
Organization: Tintsaba Master Sisal Weavers
Sidai Maasai Women Organization
Sidai Maasai Women Organization
Country: Tanzania
Media: Beadwork, Jewelry - nonmetal
Organization: Sidai Maasai Women Organization
Chantha Nguon
Chantha Nguon
Country: Cambodia
Media: Textiles
Organization: Stung Treng Women's Development Centre/Mekong Blue
Yang Xiufen
Yang Xiufen
Country: China
Media: Textiles
Organization: Soul Indigo
Mayasari Sekarlaranti
Mayasari Sekarlaranti
Country: Indonesia
Media: Apparel, Textiles
Organization: Galeri Batik Jawa Indigo, Co., Ltd.
Souksakhone Khakampanh
Souksakhone Khakampanh
Country: Lao PDR
Media: Textiles
Organization: Silk Weavers of Xam Tai
Ock Pop Tok
Ock Pop Tok
Country: Lao PDR
Media: Textiles
Organization: Ock Pop Tok
Bounkhong Signavong
Bounkhong Signavong
Country: Lao PDR
Media: Textiles
Darouny Thongdynalai
Darouny Thongdynalai
Country: Laos
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Blanc De Noir & Co.
Senia Jugi, Lim Tiang Ek, Siriporn
Senia Jugi, Lim Tiang Ek, Siriporn
Country: Malaysia
Media: Basketry, Beadwork
Organization: AHPADA (ASEAN Handicraft Promotion and Development Association)
Daeyoung Lee, Icheon Ceramics Cooperative
Daeyoung Lee, Icheon Ceramics Cooperative
Country: South Korea
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Icheon Ceramics Cooperative
Wan-Lee Chen, Wen-Chun Tang
Wan-Lee Chen, Wen-Chun Tang
Country: Taiwan
Media: Textiles
Shu-Li Lin
Shu-Li Lin
Country: Taiwan
Media: Textiles
Organization: DART Taiwan
Somporn Intaraprayong, Wandee Jitnirat
Somporn Intaraprayong, Wandee Jitnirat
Country: Thailand
Media: Jewelry, Textiles
Organization: Chinalai Tribal Antiques
Suriya Wongchai
Suriya Wongchai
Country: Thailand
Media: Textiles
Organization: Tai Lue Textile Museum
Blaise Cayol
Blaise Cayol
Country: France
Media: Basketry
Organization: Celui Qui Tresse
Kiryakos Lazarides
Kiryakos Lazarides
Country: Greece
Media: Painting
Zsuzsa Zsigmond
Zsuzsa Zsigmond
Country: Hungary
Media: Textiles
Gyula Borsos
Gyula Borsos
Country: Hungary
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Folk Art Association of County Zala
Imre Szűcs
Imre Szűcs
Country: Hungary
Media: Ceramics
Sándor Pál
Sándor Pál
Country: Hungary
Media: Jewelry
Andrea Usai
Andrea Usai
Country: Italy
Media: Jewelry
Organization: KOKKU
Lesia Pona
Lesia Pona
Country: Ukraine
Media: Several
Organization: Pokuttya Folk Art
Hocine Bazine
Hocine Bazine
Country: Algeria
Media: Textiles
Tarek Abdelhay Hafez Abouelenin, Ekramy Hanafy Ahmed Mahmoud
Tarek Abdelhay Hafez Abouelenin, Ekramy Hanafy Ahmed Mahmoud
Country: Egypt
Media: Textiles
Organization: Tentmakers of Cairo
Ben Zion David
Ben Zion David
Country: Israel
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Yemenite Art
Abdeloihed Elbellaj, Khaddouj Bouffi
Abdeloihed Elbellaj, Khaddouj Bouffi
Country: Morocco
Media: Textiles
Organization: Hana Women’s Association
Sulafa Embroidery Center
Sulafa Embroidery Center
Country: Palestinian Territories
Media: Textiles
Organization: United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees in the Near East
Hamdi Natsheh, Hamzeh Natsheh
Hamdi Natsheh, Hamzeh Natsheh
Country: Palestinian Territories
Media: Glasswork
Organization: Hebron Glass
Salaheddin
Salaheddin
Country: Syria
Media: Glasswork
Leki Wangmo, Rinzin Wangmo and Sonam Chhoewang and YeshiMo
Leki Wangmo, Rinzin Wangmo and Sonam Chhoewang and YeshiMo
Country: Bhutan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Leki Textiles & Weaving Studio
Kashmir Loom Company
Kashmir Loom Company
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Kashmir Loom Company
Ereena by Exemplar International Private Limited
Ereena by Exemplar International Private Limited
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Ereena by Exemplar International Private Limited
Anupama Bose, Islamuddin Neelgar, Alima Begum
Anupama Bose, Islamuddin Neelgar, Alima Begum
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Adiv Pure Nature
Adiv Pure Nature
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Adiv Pure Nature
Qasab Kutch Craftswomen Producer Co. Ltd.
Qasab Kutch Craftswomen Producer Co. Ltd.
Country: India
Media: Apparel, Home Accessories, Textiles
Organization: Qasab Kutch Craftswomen Producer Co. Ltd. (Women Artisan Cooperative)
Siju Shamji Vishram
Siju Shamji Vishram
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Abdulrauf Khatri
Abdulrauf Khatri
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Abdulaziz Alimamad Khatri
Abdulaziz Alimamad Khatri
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Dr. Rani Jha
Dr. Rani Jha
Country: India
Media: Painting
Kanchana Yakkala
Kanchana Yakkala
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: DWARAKA PLUS
Meeta Mastani
Meeta Mastani
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Bindaas Unlimited and Chaubundi
Thilak Reddy
Thilak Reddy
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Santosh Kumar Rathi
Santosh Kumar Rathi
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Dharmendra Soni
Dharmendra Soni
Country: India
Media: Jewelry
Shamlu Dudeja
Shamlu Dudeja
Country: India
Media: Apparel, Textiles
Organization: SHE Foundation
Abduljabbar M. Khatri, Abdullah M. Khatri
Abduljabbar M. Khatri, Abdullah M. Khatri
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Sidr Craft
Kartik Hirabhai Chauhan
Kartik Hirabhai Chauhan
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Asif Shaikh
Asif Shaikh
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Manisha Mishra
Manisha Mishra
Country: India
Media: Painting
Bani Mondal
Bani Mondal
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Link Hands for Humanity
Mamta Varma
Mamta Varma
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Bhairvis Chikan
Ilya Kazakov
Ilya Kazakov
Country: Kazakhstan
Media: Jewelry, Woodwork
Aidai Asangulova
Aidai Asangulova
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Art Studio Bukon
Gulzat Chytyrbaeva
Gulzat Chytyrbaeva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Textiles
Fariza Sheisheyeva, Svetlana Sheisheyeva
Fariza Sheisheyeva, Svetlana Sheisheyeva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Art Group Saima
Zhanyl Sharshembieva
Zhanyl Sharshembieva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Jewelry
Farzana Sharshenbieva
Farzana Sharshenbieva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Apparel, Textiles
Organization: Farzana
Kadyrkul Sharshembieva, Aliya Sharshembieva,  and Raushan Sharshembieva
Kadyrkul Sharshembieva, Aliya Sharshembieva, and Raushan Sharshembieva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Textiles
Organization: 7 Sisters
Manjula Devi Maithil Bahun
Manjula Devi Maithil Bahun
Country: Nepal
Media: Painting, Textiles
Organization: Janakpur Women's Development Center
The Red Sari
The Red Sari
Country: Nepal
Media: Textiles
Organization: The Red Sari
Khomid Zukhurutdinov
Khomid Zukhurutdinov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Al Khabib Carpet Shop
Izzatillo Ruziev
Izzatillo Ruziev
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Jewelry
Nodir Rasulov
Nodir Rasulov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Shodmon Saidmuradov
Shodmon Saidmuradov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Jewelry
Shukhrat Pulatov
Shukhrat Pulatov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Bukhara Silk Carpets
Sanjar Ravshanovich Nazarov
Sanjar Ravshanovich Nazarov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Shavkiddin Kamalov
Shavkiddin Kamalov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Metalwork
Organization: Blacksmith workshop and museum
Muhayo Aliyeva
Muhayo Aliyeva
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Bibi Hanum
Fazlitdin Dadajanov
Fazlitdin Dadajanov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Ikhtiyor Kendjaev
Ikhtiyor Kendjaev
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Carpets / Rugs
Rushana Burkhanova
Rushana Burkhanova
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Carpets / Rugs, Textiles
Organization: Bukhara school of Carpet Weaving
Khasan Umarov
Khasan Umarov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Metalwork
Firuza Khamraeva, Fattillo Kendjaev, Saidjon Mukhlisov, Fotima Fozilova, Salima Koshmurodova, Zarina Kendjaeva
Firuza Khamraeva, Fattillo Kendjaev, Saidjon Mukhlisov, Fotima Fozilova, Salima Koshmurodova, Zarina Kendjaeva
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Carpets / Rugs
Organization: School of Traditional Carpet Weaving, Embroidery & Natural Dyeing supported by UNESCO
Zafar Sattarov
Zafar Sattarov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Rustam Usmanov, Damir Usmanov
Rustam Usmanov, Damir Usmanov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Ceramics
Gulnora Odilova
Gulnora Odilova
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Madina Kasimbaeva
Madina Kasimbaeva
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Rasuljon Mirzaakhmedov
Rasuljon Mirzaakhmedov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Margilan Crafts Development Center
Ramón Gutiérrez
Ramón Gutiérrez
Country: Argentina
Media: Textiles
Organization: Cooperativa Mesa Local Laguna Blanca
Marlen Pacheco
Marlen Pacheco
Country: Colombia
Media: Textiles
Organization: Watay
Reinel Mendoza and Magno Mahecha
Reinel Mendoza and Magno Mahecha
Country: Colombia
Media: Apparel, Jewelry
Organization: Cooperativa Divino Nino
Crucelina Chocho Opura
Crucelina Chocho Opura
Country: Colombia
Media: Basketry
María Concepción Ospina Gómez
María Concepción Ospina Gómez
Country: Colombia
Media: Textiles
Organization: Kayuusipaa
Julio Barbón Davis
Julio Barbón Davis
Country: Cuba
Media: Painting
Luis Rodriguez Arias and Luis Rodriguez Ricardo
Luis Rodriguez Arias and Luis Rodriguez Ricardo
Country: Cuba
Media: Painting
Organization: El Grupo Bayate
Nuri Susana Trueba Veitía
Nuri Susana Trueba Veitía
Country: Cuba
Media: Painting
Sandra Dooley
Sandra Dooley
Country: Cuba
Media: Mixed media, Painting
Leandro Gomez Quintero
Leandro Gomez Quintero
Country: Cuba
Media: Sculpture
José Caisaguano
José Caisaguano
Country: Ecuador
Media: Textiles
Jorge Moscoso
Jorge Moscoso
Country: Ecuador
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Belle Jewelry
Valentin Alarcon
Valentin Alarcon
Country: Ecuador
Media: Other: Straw Hats
Organization: Tejedoras de Azogues
Desiree Schaeffer
Desiree Schaeffer
Country: Guatemala
Media: Textiles
Organization: Casa De Artes
Multicolores' Maya Women's Rug Hooking Cooperative
Multicolores' Maya Women's Rug Hooking Cooperative
Country: Guatemala
Media: Textiles
Organization: Multicolores’ Maya Women’s Rug Hooking Cooperative
Amalia Gue
Amalia Gue
Country: Guatemala
Media: Textiles
Organization: Cooperativa Ixbalamk´e, Indigo
Georges Valris
Georges Valris
Country: Haiti
Media: Beadwork
Josnel Bruno
Josnel Bruno
Country: Haiti
Media: Metalwork
Serge Jolimeau
Serge Jolimeau
Country: Haiti
Media: Metalwork, Sculpture
Julio Laja Chichicaxtle
Julio Laja Chichicaxtle
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Genny Canul and Rosario Canul of Guayaberas Canul
Genny Canul and Rosario Canul of Guayaberas Canul
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Berta Servin Barriga
Berta Servin Barriga
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Armando Jimenez Aragon
Armando Jimenez Aragon
Country: Mexico
Media: Painting, Woodwork
Organization: cuna de artesanos
Moises Martinez Velasco
Moises Martinez Velasco
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Nancy Barragan Bautista, Federico Jimenez
Nancy Barragan Bautista, Federico Jimenez
Country: Mexico
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Museo Belber Jimenez
Soledad Martha Hernandez de Castillo
Soledad Martha Hernandez de Castillo
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Taller Alfonso Castillo
Yesenia Yadira Salgado Téllez
Yesenia Yadira Salgado Téllez
Country: Mexico
Media: Jewelry
Carla Fernández
Carla Fernández
Country: Mexico
Media: Apparel
Porfirio Gutierrez and Juana Gutierrez Contreras
Porfirio Gutierrez and Juana Gutierrez Contreras
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Edith Albarran Duque, Cesar Montes Rosales
Edith Albarran Duque, Cesar Montes Rosales
Country: Mexico
Media: Jewelry
Pedro Ortega Lozano
Pedro Ortega Lozano
Country: Mexico
Media: Paper
Pedro Meza
Pedro Meza
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Organization: Sna Jolobil
Isabelle Collins
Isabelle Collins
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Arte Ventosa
Ana Rosa González de la Cruz
Ana Rosa González de la Cruz
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Organization: El Camino de los Altos
Agustín Cruz Prudencio
Agustín Cruz Prudencio
Country: Mexico
Media: Carving (wood)
Agustín Cruz Tinoco
Agustín Cruz Tinoco
Country: Mexico
Media: Carving (wood)
Magdalena Pedro Martínez
Magdalena Pedro Martínez
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Odilon Merino Morales
Odilon Merino Morales
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Alina Itucama Negria
Alina Itucama Negria
Country: Panama
Media: Basketry
Organization: Artistas Wounaan
Victor Huáman Gutiérrez
Victor Huáman Gutiérrez
Country: Peru
Media: Mixed media
Artemio Poma Gutiérrez
Artemio Poma Gutiérrez
Country: Peru
Media: Ceramics
Lider Rivera Matos
Lider Rivera Matos
Country: Peru
Media: Jewelry
Claudio Jimenez Quispe
Claudio Jimenez Quispe
Country: Peru
Media: Mixed media
Nilda Callañaupa Álvarez
Nilda Callañaupa Álvarez
Country: Peru
Media: Textiles
Organization: Centro De Textiles Tradicionales Del Cusco
Ana María de Prado Pieroni and Gabriela Cabrera
Ana María de Prado Pieroni and Gabriela Cabrera
Country: Uruguay
Media: Textiles
Organization: Manos del Uruguay
Mario Calderón
Mario Calderón
Country: Venezuela
Media: Woodwork
Organization: Juguetes de Mario Calderon